< Back

2008 Primary Election

August 26th, 2008

90 of 90 Precincts Reporting


PUBLIC DEFENDER (REP)

Precinct Details Election Details

Candidate Votes Percentage
James Owens 11,803 52.88%
Kelly Merritt Richards 10,516 47.12%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1 (REP)

Precinct Details Election Details

Candidate Votes Percentage
Greg Evers 2,942 82.32%
Ryan L. Gilbert 632 17.68%

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 2 (REP)

Precinct Details Election Details

Candidate Votes Percentage
Dave Murzin 8,140 68.97%
Joe Roberts 2,378 20.15%
Gregory Fink 1,285 10.89%

SHERIFF (REP)

Precinct Details Election Details

Candidate Votes Percentage
David Morgan 13,565 56.71%
Ron McNesby 10,354 43.29%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1 (REP)

Precinct Details Election Details

Candidate Votes Percentage
Wilson Robertson 4,752 80.80%
Mike Whitehead 1,129 19.20%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5 (REP)

Precinct Details Election Details

Candidate Votes Percentage
Kevin White 3,655 57.50%
Packy Mitchell 1,668 26.24%
Chris Washler 541 8.51%
Randall E. McCrackin 492 7.74%

ECUA DISTRICT 1 (REP)

Precinct Details Election Details

Candidate Votes Percentage
Elizabeth S. Campbell 3,688 43.21%
Logan Fink 3,417 40.03%
Harlan Jennings 1,431 16.76%

ECUA DISTRICT 5 (REP)

Precinct Details Election Details

Candidate Votes Percentage
Larry Walker 7,459 76.14%
Barry B. Tweedie 2,338 23.86%

STATE COMMITTEEMAN (REP)

Precinct Details Election Details

Candidate Votes Percentage
Brandon Lind 9,498 52.57%
Jacob Pawelski 5,165 28.58%
Hosea D. Pittman 3,406 18.85%

STATE COMMITTEEWOMAN (REP)

Precinct Details Election Details

Candidate Votes Percentage
Elizabeth S. Campbell 8,029 43.41%
Susan Moore 7,942 42.94%
Judith Gafford-Fehl 1,538 8.31%
Jami Rapisarda 988 5.34%

SHERIFF (DEM)

Precinct Details Election Details

Candidate Votes Percentage
Larry Scapecchi 10,765 65.44%
Samuel E. Lucas, Sr 5,686 34.56%

DISTRICT SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS (DEM)

Precinct Details Election Details

Candidate Votes Percentage
Claudia Brown-Curry 9,256 54.84%
Cary Stidham 4,741 28.09%
Myra L. Simmons 2,880 17.06%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3 (DEM)

Precinct Details Election Details

Candidate Votes Percentage
Marie K. Young 3,391 62.29%
Judy W. Cook 945 17.36%
Russ Swinney 685 12.58%
Clinton Earl Powell Sr. 423 7.77%

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5 (DEM)

Precinct Details Election Details

Candidate Votes Percentage
Jim Barnett 1,690 51.46%
John F. Hartman 1,594 48.54%

ECUA DISTRICT 3 (DEM)

Precinct Details Election Details

Candidate Votes Percentage
Elvin McCorvey 3,862 72.92%
Benell English 1,434 27.08%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 3

Precinct Details Election Details

Candidate Votes Percentage
Linda Moultrie 3,413 51.74%
LuTimothy May 3,183 48.26%

SCHOOL BOARD MEMBER DISTRICT 5

Precinct Details Election Details

Candidate Votes Percentage
Bill Slayton 3,684 35.18%
Tom Harrell 3,227 30.82%
Peter R. Gindl Sr. 2,497 23.84%
Robert (Mr. T) Tegenkamp 1,064 10.16%

  • 218

    days
    Til Next Election
  • 189

    days
    To Register
  • 208

    days
    Til Early Voting
  • 212

    days
    For Mail Request